No. 90-1817.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] We address each of these claims in turn. This court reviews the issues presented on appeal from summary judgment de novo. Trial v. Atchison, Topeka S.F.R. Co., 896 F.2d 120, 122 (5th Cir. 1990).
Page 239
(1981). The provisions of § 8 clearly indicate that the statute applied to the City’s actions of May 24, 1985. In this case, the legislative history of § 8 reinforces the plain wording.
[13] Section 8 applies when a local governmental employer “discriminates or has discriminated against an employee … because on or after February 19, 1985, the employee or employees asserted coverage” under the FLSA. This court, in interpreting this provision, has concluded that § 8 was “in effect from February 19, 1985.” Hendrix v. City of Yazoo City, 911 F.2d 1102Page 240