No. 98-31209.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] 1
[17] The district court certified this action under Rule 23(b)(2) primarily because the consumers are pursuing injunctive relief. The reporting agencies argue that the FCRA does not allow private litigants to obtain injunctive relief.
Page 269
[21] This reading is supported by the subsequently-enacted § 1861u, which requires reporting agencies to disclose consumer information to the FBI “for counterintelligence purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u. Section 1861u provides consumers with a damages remedy against the government for improperly obtaining information, see id. § 1681u(i), and it specifies that, “[i]n addition to any other [damages or attorney fees] remedy contained in this section, injunctive relief shall be available to require compliance with the procedures of this section,” id. § 1681u(m). Thus, where Congress intended to allow private injunctive relief under the FCRA, it expressly stated that this relief was available. This language would be unnecessary if injunctive relief were otherwise available.[5] See Kashanchi v.