No. 92-5673.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] Further, we affirm the district court’s conviction of Vargas for conversion of funds, but we find insufficient evidence to support the false statement convictions of Vargas. We therefore reverse and vacate the convictions of Vargas on counts five, six, and seven, and we remand this case to the district court for resentencing. Finally, we hold that the district court committed no error with respect to closing argument.
A
[12] The appellant’s first challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence concerns their convictions under 15 U.S.C. § 645 for conversion of SBA funds to personal use. Section 645(c) imposes criminal sanctions on “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by, the [SBA]. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 645. In reviewing challenges to sufficiency of the evidence, this court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict and affirms if a rational trier of fact could have found that the government proved all essential elements of the crime beyond a