No. 86-4653.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] Page 1391
and § 83.177[19] are complied with. A radio operator theoretically has to be continuously on watch and not have any traffic from the ship interfere with his capacity to receive priority messages.
[16] There are also numerous statutory commands concerning ship’s radios and radio operators. 47 U.S.C. § 351 provides that for a cargo ship in excess of 300 gross ton, it is a violation to leave a harbor for a voyage on the open sea unless the ship is equipped with a radio station and operated by a radio officer. Section 353(a) provides for two radio officers. Under § 353(b) a ship provided with auto alarm may have one radio operator. Section 353(c) requires “a watch of at least eight hours per day, in the aggregate, shall be maintained by a means of a qualified operator.”[17] Who’s in Command?