No. 93-3013.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] La.Civ. Code Ann. Arts. 2932-2933 (West 1979). The main requisites for the creation of a depositor-depositary relationship are “the mutual consent of the parties and the delivery of the property.”Harper v. Brown Root, Inc., 391 So.2d 1170, 1172 (La. 1980). See also
Michael H. Rubin, Bailment Deposit in Louisiana, 35 La.L.Rev. 825, 828 (1975).
4.
[24] Finally, the appellees suggest that they are entitled to their commissions as third party beneficiaries of the brokerage commission agreement between Oxford and Fidinam. La.Civ. Code Ann. arts. 1978-1982 (West 1993) govern third-party beneficiary contracts, or stipulation pour autrui. Article 1978 provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” A third party beneficiary contract is created when the party entitled to receive the benefit, the promisee, instructs the promisor to confer the benefit upon a third party, and the promisor then agrees to do so. Wagner Truax Co. v.