No. 98-31098.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] Then, under § 1563, the taxpayer has 15 days to file a protest letter with the LDR challenging the proposed assessment.[23] If the taxpayer does so, the LDR “shall consider the protest, and in [its] discretion may grant a hearing thereon, before making a final determination of tax, penalty and interest due.”[24] Under § 1564, after 15
Page 254
days pass, “or at the expiration of such time as may be necessary for the [LDR] to consider any protest filed,” the LDR “shall proceed to assess the tax, penalty, and interest that [it] determines to be due . . . .”[25]