No. 87-4377.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] * * * * * *
(e) When done with or without any design to effect death, by any person engaged in the commission of the crime of rape, burglary, kidnapping, arson, robbery, sexual battery, unnatural intercourse with any child under the age of twelve (12), or nonconsensual unnatural intercourse with mankind, or in any attempt to commit such felonies;
The indictment contains more than the statute requires for a charge of capital felony murder. In that regard, we note that Mississippi law allows an indictment to contain dual theories of capital murder. Section 99-7-37 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, provides:
In an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which or the means by which the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be sufficient to charge in an indictment for murder, that the defendant did feloniously, wilfully, and of his malice aforethought, kill and murder the deceased. And it shall be sufficient, in an indictment for manslaughter, to charge that the defendant did feloniously kill and slay the deceased, concluding in all cases as required by the constitution of this state.
This section does not differentiate premeditated homicides from felony homicides.