No. 87-3219.United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.
[…] Ritter agreed with all of the psychiatrists: one suffering from schizophrenia can “feign sanity” but only for a few hours. No schizophrenic can feign sanity for years on end. [21] Taken together we are persuaded beyond peradventure, as was the magistrate, that the state judge’s factual findings were not fairly supported by the evidence before him; indeed, a fair reading of that evidence undermines every relevant finding he made. [22] Applying the statutory definition of mental illness, La.R.S. 28:2(14), it is manifestly clear that Francois does not suffer from “a psychiatric disorder which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and [which] requires care and treatment.” He is not mentally ill under the Louisiana statute. Nor does the evidence establish that he presents a danger to himself or others.[3] See Jackson v. Foti; Matter of L.M.S., 476 So.2d 934 (La.App. 1985); State v. Boulmay, 498 So.2d 213