BELL v. REDFLEX TRAFFIC SYSTEMS, INC., 374 Fed.Appx. 518 (5th Cir. 2010)
[…] The Cities issued these notices on the basis of photographs taken by traffic cameras installed and operated by Redflex in Piano and Duncanville. Redflex had contracted with the Cities to monitor compliance with traffic lights at certain intersections. Appellants did not contest the notices of violation and each paid fines of $75 to either Piano or Duncanville.

Shortly thereafter, in November 2008, Appellants filed the present suit under a novel theory of recovery. They claim that Redflex is an “investigations company” that under Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.101 may not operate without a license from the State of Texas. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1702.104(2) (Vernon 2004) (“A person acts as an investigations company for the purposes of this chapter if the person . . . engages in the business of securing . . . evidence for use before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee. . . .”). Since Redflex did not have a license when its cameras captured evidence of Appellants’ traffic violations, Appellants argue that Redflex’s conduct qualifies as negligence per se.