ABBOTT v. UNITED STATES, 239 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1956)
[…] Who carried it, or how, or who caused it to be transported was nowhere proved. Since it was undisputed that by the auto-positive process additional blue-line Ozalid prints could be made from the stolen prints, the mere physical presence of the print in Oklahoma City was insufficient to establish that it was Abbott, or one instructed by him, who carried or caused it to be transported.

Transportation interstate, which alone creates the Federal crime, was an indispensable ingredient. So too, was value in excess of $5,000.00. Congress has prescribed the exclusive criteria for value, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2311:

“`Value’ means the face, par, or market value, which ever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof.”

But the Government never established either that there was a market for the sale, purchase and trade in prints of geophysical maps or a market value.