ACHEE HOLS. v. SILVER HILL FINL., 342 Fed.Appx. 943 (5th Cir. 2009)
[…] Where a contract grants the borrower the right to prepay, Texas courts hold that a prepayment penalty is not interest because it is not compensation for the use, forbearance, or detention of money; rather, it is “a charge for the option or privilege of prepayment.” Parker Plaza W. Partners v. UNUM Pension Ins. Co., 941 F.2d 349, 352 (5th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted). This principle is codified at TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 306.005, which states that “a creditor and an obligor may agree to a prepayment premium . . . whether payable in the event of voluntary prepayment . . . or other cause that involves premature termination of the loan, and those amounts do not constitute interest.” However, lenders can violate usury laws by charging fees that constitute “disguised interest.”Lovick, 378 F.3d at 439. Whether a particular fee is disguised interest depends on the substance of the transaction, not how the parties label the fee.